Your cause is: | Change

Privacy Policy For Willow & Shea Website

This privacy policy describes how Willow & Shea uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Willow & Shea is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information to help us identify you when you use this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Willow & Shea may change this policy by updating this page, so you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes, but in any case our commitment to protecting your privacy is steadfast.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We ask for this information in some cases to complete transactions you request of us, and in other cases to better understand your needs and preferences.  In so doing, we can provide you with better service and a more rewarding shopping experience.  In addition:

  • We may use the information to improve our products, offerings, and services;
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; and,
  • We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.

Security and Credit Card Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  We do not store your credit card information, and instead pass the credit card information you provide us to Stripe (our secure payment gateway), knowing that Stripe has state-of-the-art security measures in place to protect this specific information.  When Stripe tells us that your transaction is approved, we complete your order.   

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer, is very commonly used by websites, and gathers and remembers information about your preferences.  Cookies allow web applications like ours to respond to you as an individual. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular page.  As a result of our ability to understand your preferences, we can tailor our operations to your needs, likes and dislikes. 

We use this information for our own statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  It is never shared with any other company.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer, but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting those sites, and those sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for and purpose and later change your mind, we will remove that information if you write to us, at:

Willow & Shea

4600 Tauneybrook Dr

St. Louis, Mo 63128

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.  If you believe that any information we have for  you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.